Cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cutting around a turn inside a tube

Creator
Creator

help cutting around the turn inside this tube with a 5 axis machine

8 REPLIES

Re: Cutting around a turn inside a tube

PLM World Member Legend PLM World Member Legend
PLM World Member Legend

Not sure if this is what you mean, and what version of NX your using

Use Tube milling.

1st turn your unclosed sheet body into a solid.

Create a curve thru the centre.

Use Tube milling operation.

 

tube-mill.png

 

See NX 11 part

 

Patrick Delisse
KMWE - DutchAero
NX11.0, CAMPOST V22, Vericut 8.1

Re: Cutting around a turn inside a tube

Siemens Genius Siemens Genius
Siemens Genius

Hi Jowens909

As paehv shows Tube milling in NX11.0.1 would be the easiest and best option. If you don't have tube milling because of previous versions of NX then I have attached an old way of achieveing this. It's not refined as far as step over etc, it's a sample that you can improve on to get the stepover, cut percentages from each side etc. to the way you need.

Hope it also helps.

Regards

Paul

Re: Cutting around a turn inside a tube

Creator
Creator

sorry i forgot to say im using nx 10.0.3.5. I am unable to open either of the files becasue they are from a newer verison.

Re: Cutting around a turn inside a tube

PLM World Member Legend PLM World Member Legend
PLM World Member Legend

Sorry, can't really help you out. I only got NX 11

 

Create an offset surface on the inner face (small offset -1mm/.04" will be enough)

create a variable contour operation.

Select part surface only the inner face

 

Select Drive > Surface area > Select the offset surface > Cut pattern Helical

Select Projection vector > Normal to drive > Backoff 50%

Select Tool Axis > Toward point and select/create an appropriate point

 

Use a signature in your profile so it's clear witch version you're using

Patrick Delisse
KMWE - DutchAero
NX11.0, CAMPOST V22, Vericut 8.1

Re: Cutting around a turn inside a tube

Creator
Creator

thank you. anyone with nx 10 able to post example of this?

Re: Cutting around a turn inside a tube

Siemens Genius Siemens Genius
Siemens Genius

Hi Jowens909

Here is an NX10.3.5 version. Hope it helps. If you have any questions please ask.

regards

paul

Re: Cutting around a turn inside a tube

Creator
Creator

That was really use full thanks for take the time. Could you use a T-shape cutter or is it better to use the spherical shape cutter for this type of operation?

Re: Cutting around a turn inside a tube

Siemens Genius Siemens Genius
Siemens Genius

Hi jowens909

I would expect some projection issues with sharp corner t-cutters I made one that has top and bottom radius sizes that match the flute length.please check the attached sample. The other issue I could see is based on the tool axis you could possibly be plunging the t-cutter into material with the non cutting portion of the t-cutter so careful roughing would be more critical.

Hope this helps.

regards

Paul

Learn online





Solution Information