Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Inside sharp corner cut

Hi! Anyone ever used this type of cutting in Aluminium or Steel parts?

 

 

Are there any tool expiriences there?

We are start to use it on wood parts.

 

6 REPLIES

Re: Inside sharp corner cut

Good job! Who is developer this UDO?

Re: Inside sharp corner cut

It is done be Eggimann Holzfertigung, our company. We use NX Open Java to build our specific solutions.

Re: Inside sharp corner cut

Pretty neat idea, but in my industry inside corners without radii are usually not allowed becasue it is a big concentration for stress.

Using NX 8.0.3.4

Re: Inside sharp corner cut

[ Edited ]

Very good use of a user defined operation!

 

I have this technique used for engraving, but with a vertical tool axis.

For an inside sharp corner, place a pointed tool at the bottom, and "drag" it up the corner.

Mark Rief
Retired Siemens

Re: Inside sharp corner cut

[ Edited ]

Thank you Mark. The reason that we can't drag a pointed 90° tool up the corner is the part size. The machine heads are to big. We would have collision with the machine head at the part. Also we are able to cut the corner at a closed pocket that way. We could use relative to drive to cut so. But this thakes to much time/cost for programing.

Re: Inside sharp corner cut

Yes thats true. In the aerospace industrie you would need a taper radius tool tip Smiley Very Happy Our issue is that designers at the moment want to have cube design. 

Learn online





Solution Information