cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Machining tight area problem - floor wall, cavity

Phenom
Phenom

hi,

 

There is a part attached with a slot with drafted walls.

Dimension of the slot at the bottom are : 20mm width, 40mm long, R10

Tool - D20

 

1. Floor wall - it machines bottom but doesnt machine whole area.

  (In floor wall_1 - operation from the side -  is everything fine.)

floor wall - wrong:

Snímka.JPG

floor wall_1 - OK:

Snímka.JPG

 

2. Cavity

How can I make the tool go into last level - bottom?

Tool cant reach the bottom. How can I fix it?

Snímka2.JPG

 

Thank you for ideas

jb

---------------------------------------------
#♫ PB, 5ax, itnc, nx, vericut ♫ #
7 REPLIES

Re: Machining tight area problem - floor wall, cavity

Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

if you make your tool diameter 19.999 and machining tolerance 0.001 you can cut all area with your both of operations,cavity and floor wall.

-----------------------------------------
NX 11.0.2.7 MP2 / CanikSoft NC Post-Processing & G-Code Simulation
www.plast-met.com.tr
www.caniksoft.com

Re: Machining tight area problem - floor wall, cavity

Phenom
Phenom

Ok , this is a workaround, thank you, but CAM mustnt work that way.

So there is no possibility to mill it with 20mm diameter mill?

Floor wall - when is the tool on the bottom it touchs the boundary and it is ok. But if tool reach radius boundary it is no ok?

Strange.

There must be some solution.

 

-Finally, in floor wall helps tolerances set to 0,001+0,001 but stil not good

Cavity is still problem.

---------------------------------------------
#♫ PB, 5ax, itnc, nx, vericut ♫ #

Re: Machining tight area problem - floor wall, cavity

Legend
Legend

What is tolerance on slot? You cant just use a small amount of negative wall stock?

 

NX11.0.1

Re: Machining tight area problem - floor wall, cavity

Phenom
Phenom

 (negative stock is still workaround, I cant believe that NX are not able to machine this botom face)

And look at third operation from the side, walls are perpenticular to the bottom,

Everything is OK, round numbers Smiley Happy ..50,60,70 in Y

Snímka.JPG

So why first floor_wall from top cant made it?

*After some time I found this - when I drafted side slot it still works.

Can be the problem of top slot caused taht first slot is made by through curves surface?

 

-----------

Cavity problem is reach the bottom.

I believe I dont know how to set operation.

 

thank you guys

 

---------------------------------------------
#♫ PB, 5ax, itnc, nx, vericut ♫ #

Re: Machining tight area problem - floor wall, cavity

Siemens Valued Contributor Siemens Valued Contributor
Siemens Valued Contributor

Juraj,

there seems to be something wrong with the slot that the operations are having trouble with. If you use Measure Distance and set the Type to Diameter, you can first notice the problem when you set the Selection Filter to edge and attempt to measure the bottom of the angled slot. NX isn't allowing me to select the edge, which means that it's not identifying it as a circle. Next, measure the diameters of all the sketches of the slots and put the results in the information window. While all the diameters are 20mm, the 2-D distance of the one with problems is different very slightly from the others. Finally, do a simple distance measurement of the opposite end points of the problem circle edges. My measurement came to 19.999995191 mm, which shows that the slot bottom is slightly undersized. NX CAM can't fit a 20mm diameter cutting tool into a undersized slot.

 

What I can't figure out is how this happened in the modeling application. I checked your sketch, and although it shows that you are missing constraints for the problem slot, the dimensions all look fine. I would suggest deleting all the curves in the sketch and redoing it. See if the bottom is still undersized then.

Re: Machining tight area problem - floor wall, cavity

Phenom
Phenom

thanks

maybe this is just one strange case

---------------------------------------------
#♫ PB, 5ax, itnc, nx, vericut ♫ #

Re: Machining tight area problem - floor wall, cavity

Siemens Genius Siemens Genius
Siemens Genius

If you change your intol/out tol to

intol 0.01

outol 0.00

then you can get the last cut on cavity mill operation without workarounds. I guess the 0.03 for intol and outol was causing some issue.

Paul

Learn online





Solution Information