Cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Need Help! Machining a cam on 5 Axis within tolerance

Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Hi all,

Few days ago i have posted a question here ,which is on the following link

 

 

https://community.plm.automation.siemens.com/t5/Discussion-Forum-NX-Manufacturing/Need-Help-Machinin...

 

Mr @Juraj helped me in resolving my problem. For that i pay special thanks to him.

But here i have one more problem which i want to discuss with you all specially with Mr @Juraj

 

Tool path for the upper surface of cam doesn't cut the material within tolerance. I have tolerance of +- .03mm but my tool is leaving the material approx +-.06mm . Snapshots i am providing here are  showing clearly.

Kindly help me how i can amend my toolpath for maching the surface within required tolerance. Thanks

Here i am providing my part model again for ease of the members.

Tolerance.JPGTool Path.JPG

 

2 REPLIES 2

Re: Need Help! Machining a cam on 5 Axis within tolerance

Solution Partner Phenom Solution Partner Phenom
Solution Partner Phenom

hi,

 

youre welcome, it wasnt so big magic, actually it is one of basic settings of this operation/method.

 

My thoughts are:

Operation tolerace = outol+intol=0.03+0.03=0.06

And you just measured number close to 0.06

I think it could be correct.

 

(!) Also take into account :

1*the IPW tolerance

2*way how surface is machined - does tool fits the surface properly?

 

BUT:

After increasing the operation tolerance I was expecting smaller deviation.

But there was still 0.05.. material left. :/

So there is another problem. - > 2*

Somewhere tool fits, somewhere doesnt.

So here is where your 0.05.. mm deviation could comes from Smiley Happy

aa.jpg

bb.JPG

 

 

So try to use contour profile operation again , also use modeling help this operation if tool path is strange.

And there you can control tool aligment /edges, UV, etc.., tool axis settings....

(attached prt)

In this case you can achieve better result as we can see bellow:

ccc.JPG

 

Maybe somebody has some better idea, so I am curious about this part as well.

---------------------------------------------
#♫ PB, 5ax, itnc, nx, vericut ♫ #

Re: Need Help! Machining a cam on 5 Axis within tolerance

Gears Esteemed Contributor Gears Esteemed Contributor
Gears Esteemed Contributor

If you are going to swarf cut with the tool, the surface has to be "developable".

If it is not, you may not be able to *exactly* cut the surface (i.e. there will always be some error).

 

I don't know how to determine if the surface is developable after it is made.  I know when *creating* a ruled surface there is an option for that.

 

see

https://docs.plm.automation.siemens.com/tdoc/nx/12/nx_help/#uid:id851611

https://docs.plm.automation.siemens.com/tdoc/nx/12/nx_help/#uid:xid1128417:index_modeling:xid868388:...

 

 

 

Ken Akerboom Sr CAx Systems Engr, Moog, Inc.
Production: NX10.0.3.5 MP16/TC11.2
I'd rather be e-steamed than e-diseaseled


Learn online





Solution Information