cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using IPW properly

Pioneer
Pioneer

I am milling out the center of this gear. While turning the blanks, we put a 1" hole in the center so the endmill can plunge for the mill ops. So in my manufacturing file I first put in a drill op for the hole, followed by a trochoidal rest milling op. However, when the endmill plunges, it's not centered in the hole and is interfering with the blank as it comes down. How do I correctly set IPW here to clear the part? I tried setting the center of the hole as a region start point in the non-cutting moves menu and this seemed to work, but I'm not sure if this is the proper method.

 

The second picture shows the end mill plunging through the blank.

 

3 REPLIES

Re: Using IPW properly

Esteemed Contributor
Esteemed Contributor

You usually use pre-drill-points and automatic engage.

There should be an explanation in the NX help file.

Stefan Pendl, Systemmanager CAx, HAIDLMAIR GmbH
Production: NX10.0.3, VERICUT 8.0, FBM, MRL 3.1.4 | TcUA 10.1 MP7 Patch 0 (10.1.7.0) | TcVis 10.1
Development: VB.NET, Tcl/Tk    Testing: NX11.0 EAP, NX12.0 EAP

How to Get the Most from Your Signature in the Community

Re: Using IPW properly

As Stefan says, select the hole center as a Pre Drill Point, not a region start point.

Be sure IPW is set to 3D, and set the engage to plunge.

 

Mark Rief
Retired Siemens

Re: Using IPW properly

Esteemed Contributor
Esteemed Contributor

BTW, make sure the pre-drill-point is above the top level, so it will be used at all levels.

Stefan Pendl, Systemmanager CAx, HAIDLMAIR GmbH
Production: NX10.0.3, VERICUT 8.0, FBM, MRL 3.1.4 | TcUA 10.1 MP7 Patch 0 (10.1.7.0) | TcVis 10.1
Development: VB.NET, Tcl/Tk    Testing: NX11.0 EAP, NX12.0 EAP

How to Get the Most from Your Signature in the Community

Learn online





Solution Information