Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

bug in face mill with stock?

Hello friends

in face milling when i wand to to activate stock on 1 line or arc, it dont work.

i think this is bug on nx 10.

i attach file to show the problem.

thank you for help.

9 REPLIES

Re: bug in face mill with stock?

Can you provide more information and a picture?

 

Are you using boundaries as part geometry in face milling?

Where are you specifying the stock?

Mark Rief
Retired Siemens

Re: bug in face mill with stock?

i try to offset on "blank boundaries,"members" it always worked.

Re: bug in face mill with stock?

Hello

i attached file .

thank you for your help.

Re: bug in face mill with stock?

I just tried it, and it works fine for me.

 

In the Member List, select a member, and you should see the Custom Member Data group above the list:

 

 

Another idea - click the settings (gear) icon in the top left of the dialog, and make sure you are not hiding collapsed groups.

 

Mark Rief
Retired Siemens

Re: bug in face mill with stock?

Hllo Mark

did yoy try offset on the file that i sent?

i did exactly what you did and no offset.

"nx10.0.3.5 "

can you show me what you do with "team viewer"?

thank you for your replay.

Re: bug in face mill with stock?

[ Edited ]

I tried it and it works fine ...

If I looked at your settings ... I changed Tool Offset parameter to 0%  I got offset you have set.

And you set some offsets minus value, I think, this operation doesn't go behind wall, if you don't change Part Stock parameter to minus value, i think it always follow shape if there is some (shape) in actual cut level (no sure on 100%).

Maybe if you want to controll stock via boundary's members, better use Planar Mill operation - it doesn't follow any shape of model.

Vavrusa Ondrej
NX10.0.3
NX11.0.x testing

Re: bug in face mill with stock?

[ Edited ]

My boundary was curve based.

You are using a face based boundary, no part stock, but with boundary stock, plus member custom stock.

 

As seen in the pop-up tool tip - Face Milling with Boundaries is recommended for wire frame models, not solids.

If you want to cut the solid, I would use floor/wall (the face milling replacement) or cavity milling.

If you want the control I think you are looking for, use a curve based boundary, or planar milling.

Mark Rief
Retired Siemens

Re: bug in face mill with stock?

Hello

thank you for your replay 

i send 1 more file to show you that there is bug in this operation.

have a nice day

Re: bug in face mill with stock?

[ Edited ]

Amnon wrote:

Hello

thank you for your replay 

i send 1 more file to show you that there is bug in this operation.

have a nice day


What is the problem?

The last pass in the planar milling has bump in one corner, which looks correct, since the wall stock changes from 0 to 2 to -1 to 0.

Mark Rief
Retired Siemens

Learn online





Solution Information