Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

how to restrict overhang on planer mill

I am using a mill turn for a rod end and I would like to restrict the overhang for the mill tool. I would like that it doesn't cut too much past the planer surface of the part mainly because I don't want to cut too much into the bar end side .  I selected Face_milling_area for my operation.

 

 

Using NX 8.0.3.4
5 REPLIES

Re: how to restrict overhang on planer mill

I think that is not the best way, but, do you tried to create an auxiliary face, or solid, with smaller dimensions and use it as the workpiece?

Re: how to restrict overhang on planer mill

Right now it is going to be a template file and would prefer to not build any other geometry if possible. Otherwise all is fair to get the desired output. I am hoping there is a setting or parameter either in face milling or any other operation type that would allow me to do it without adding geometry.

Using NX 8.0.3.4

Re: how to restrict overhang on planer mill

Another way, wich also i don't think it's the best, is modifying the overhang by arround 10%. To avoid an excesive overhang in the direction of the step. But, increasing the lenght of the engage and retract move to extend the overhang in the direction of the feed.

 

I think it will work, and it is not asociated to the geometry.

Re: how to restrict overhang on planer mill

Try 'face_milling' where you can have custom boundry to restrict the tool movement. Custom boundry can be associative to your part model.

 

 

BR
Mak
TC10/NX 9

Re: how to restrict overhang on planer mill

I'm not sure what was available in NX8 - that was 3 releases ago ;*)

 

In NX10, in Floor Wall milling, you can set the first pass overhang in Cutting, Containment.

 

If you have a solid model, I would try to use a solid based processor like floor wall instead of planar milling.

Mark Rief
Retired Siemens

Learn online





Solution Information