Cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted

Sheet Metal - tube thru a corner

Honored Contributor
Honored Contributor

NX 9

 

I have the following situation, I have a folded sheet metal piece, but I need to add a cutout for a round tube, which passes right thru the corner.  

TubeThruCorner.jpg

 

Originally I was going to do two Normal Cutout's, one on each face.  In the image shown, the upper sketch follows the tube all the way around, the lower sketch has tangent lines going up to the bend.

TwoSketches.jpg

 

 Before this, I had the tangent lines on both sketches, but that left a gap around the tube.  Now I'm not sure how to bridge the bend, if I have bothh top and bottom follow the tube curve.

NeedsABridge.jpg

-Dave
NX 11 testing NX1847+ | Teamcenter 11 | Windows 10
16 REPLIES 16

Re: Sheet Metal - tube thru a corner

Phenom
Phenom

I would suggest to do only 1 Normal Cutout; one along the centre line of the tube with a circle as big (or maybe a bit bigger for added fitting tolerance) as the diameter of the tube and all should be fine.

 

Hope this helps.

Greetings,

Frank

Huysmans Metalen n.v.
2x NX 12.0.2.9 Mach Designer
on Win10 64bit
NX Beta Tester with focus on Sheet Metal
Command Finder is your friend

Re: Sheet Metal - tube thru a corner

Phenom
Phenom

it could look like this:

2014-10-30_31.gif2014-10-30_32.gif

Huysmans Metalen n.v.
2x NX 12.0.2.9 Mach Designer
on Win10 64bit
NX Beta Tester with focus on Sheet Metal
Command Finder is your friend

Re: Sheet Metal - tube thru a corner

Honored Contributor
Honored Contributor

thanks, I didn't realize you could do that, I thought the curves had to lie on the surface!

-Dave
NX 11 testing NX1847+ | Teamcenter 11 | Windows 10

Re: Sheet Metal - tube thru a corner

Solution Partner Valued Contributor Solution Partner Valued Contributor
Solution Partner Valued Contributor

What if you use just one Normal Cutout like in the attached model?

I have used MoveFace command, because there was some interference between two bodies.

Can this be a possible solution?

Re: Sheet Metal - tube thru a corner

Phenom
Phenom

And as an extra tip:

Make sure you fill in the real life Bend Radius and corresponding Bend Neutral Factor, and the tube will fit like a charm.

Huysmans Metalen n.v.
2x NX 12.0.2.9 Mach Designer
on Win10 64bit
NX Beta Tester with focus on Sheet Metal
Command Finder is your friend

Re: Sheet Metal - tube thru a corner

Honored Contributor
Honored Contributor

That worked where it goes thru the bend,but in another location a tube misses the bend, and this technique fails.  I suspect because it doesn't hit the bend?

 

ThisDoesnt.jpg

-Dave
NX 11 testing NX1847+ | Teamcenter 11 | Windows 10

Re: Sheet Metal - tube thru a corner

Solution Partner Valued Contributor Solution Partner Valued Contributor
Solution Partner Valued Contributor

I have attached the model, where the tube goes under the bend. And there was no problem.

Re: Sheet Metal - tube thru a corner

Phenom
Phenom

Maybe because you're creating multiple bodies. I believe that is not supported.

You can however then make the profile longer on that end, then do the Normal Cutout, and then again make it shorter again.

 

Is the 6in large enough to pass completely through both flanges?

Huysmans Metalen n.v.
2x NX 12.0.2.9 Mach Designer
on Win10 64bit
NX Beta Tester with focus on Sheet Metal
Command Finder is your friend

Re: Sheet Metal - tube thru a corner

Honored Contributor
Honored Contributor
SvenBom: Your example looks just like what I have, but mine is not happy.
-Dave
NX 11 testing NX1847+ | Teamcenter 11 | Windows 10