Cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Threaded Hole Diameter

Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Hi,

 

I was wondering if there was a way that when I created a threaded hole that the system modelled the major diameter of the threads instead of modelling the Tap Drill Diameter. If so, how to I change it? What happens is when I go to manufacture the part and have you tap the workpiece, I sometimes get gouging error because the tap appears to be in cutting into the part and not just cutting up to the surface of the part.

 

Thanks. 

2 REPLIES

Re: Threaded Hole Diameter

Legend
Legend

You can edit the nxXX_Threaded_Hole_Standard.xml to match your Manufacturing standards.

 

table.jpg

Re: Threaded Hole Diameter

Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
I don't know if I want to edit that because I use it to give me drill sizes that I have not yet memorized for given taps. I was hoping for a quick fix here but I might have to ask the manufacturing forum why with the correct drills and taps that when tapping I frequently get gouge errors.

Or, would just changing one of those columns still give me a reference for correct drill size but model in the major diameter of the threads?