Reply
Solved! Go to solution

90 Degree Bend

I have constructed this part for moulding, but now I need to put it in an assembly in the bent position. I attempted to try and construct this in Sheet Metal but had no success. Looking for any insight.

4 REPLIES

Re: 90 Degree Bend

You could copy it into two parts and cut away opposit halves of each one. Then copy both halves into another part in the right position. You have to tie one of the copies into a coordinate system that puts it into the right position. Then do whatever you need to smooth the hinge part out. This should update if you make any changes to the original model if you do it all in ordered. Not very elegant but it would get you there. Hopefully someone has a better answer!

Using SE since V12, 2002
Solution
Solution
Accepted by topic author MJL
‎08-26-2015 04:32 AM

Re: 90 Degree Bend

Hi,

 

There are some ways to do this. What was suggested by @lking is absolutely usable.

 

Here is an other solution where using Adjustable part for your model:

 

BR,

Imics
http://solidedgest.wordpress.com/

Re: 90 Degree Bend

Thank-you. This is exactly what I was looking for although I didn't understand the language, but the video was excellent. Again, many thanks!

Re: 90 Degree Bend

Hi,

 

I apologize for language, but you can see the steps to repoduce and attached your finished models (ST6).

 

Smiley Wink

 

BR,

Imics
http://solidedgest.wordpress.com/