Cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Aligning the hole on the rounded surface

Phenom
Phenom

Hi Edgers,

 

I am struggling to align the holes placed on rounded surfaces.

The holes were created on the flatted part then rebend. After this, all holes changed their shape.

 

Aligning the holes.png

 

Do you know the method how to do it properly?

Thanks,

 

Regards,

Arek

 

6 REPLIES

Re: Aligning the hole on the rounded surface

Gears Phenom Gears Phenom
Gears Phenom

This is 'as designed'.

In real life, the hole will also deform a bit.

If you don't want this, you should make the hole in the beded part.

...........................................................................................................
Solid Edge 2019 & AutoCAD 2019 user

Re: Aligning the hole on the rounded surface

Phenom
Phenom

Hi @Joris,

 

thanks for the reply,

 

Yes, I thought about that, but from the other hand after creating a hole on the rounded surface I need to redraw this hole on the flat.

 

I wish I had at least a centreline ...

 

regards,

Arek

Re: Aligning the hole on the rounded surface

Gears Esteemed Contributor Gears Esteemed Contributor
Gears Esteemed Contributor

Hi @arekkul

 

 

 

what also is no problem, since You have an option when creating the flat pattern, to keep holes as cylindars.

 

So You can create the hole on the bended surface AND also will have a cylindrical hole on the flat pattern.

 

This also should allow You to align those holes with other axis

regards
Wolfgang

Re: Aligning the hole on the rounded surface

Phenom
Phenom

Hi Wolfgang @hawcad

 

I presume this feature is available in Sync only?

 

Regards

Arek

Re: Aligning the hole on the rounded surface

Phenom
Phenom

Hi Edgers,

 

what I have noticed that I couldn't add a hole in Sync mode. Only in Ordered mode.

 

See video:

 

(view in My Videos)

Re: Aligning the hole on the rounded surface

Gears Esteemed Contributor Gears Esteemed Contributor
Gears Esteemed Contributor

Hi @arekkul

 

 

 

again You are totally right!

 

See options for the flat pattern to prevent the hole in flat pattern too!

 

 

20180322_1323.PNG

regards
Wolfgang