Cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Bend In Sheet Metal Ordered

PLM World Member Valued Contributor PLM World Member Valued Contributor
PLM World Member Valued Contributor

In this short video I would like to put a bend on this part going down. Looked in all the videos from SE on You Tube not to well coming up with solution.

Any thoughts.

 

http://screencast.com/t/H2pHg2dykxu

 

Greg

 

3 REPLIES

Re: Bend In Sheet Metal Ordered

Phenom
Phenom

You're probably having issues because you've sketched a bunch of different protrusions of varying profiles/thicknesses. Sheet metal operations, such as bend, jog, dimple, etc....only work on models with consistent thickness. 

 

On top of that, you have a 45 degree bend angle (acute angle) and a 1" bend radius, which may or may not make the bend fail because it is impossible to generate such a bend given the part size (which we don't know)

-Dylan Gondyke

Re: Bend In Sheet Metal Ordered

PLM World Member Valued Contributor PLM World Member Valued Contributor
PLM World Member Valued Contributor
My intention is to create a bend downward from the peak as well as upward.
This additional video may help.

http://screencast.com/t/FGKZTp4v
Thank you
Greg

Re: Bend In Sheet Metal Ordered

Phenom
Phenom

Since this is obviously not a part for manufacture, you should simply draw the part the way you want it to begin with, instead of trying to use sheet metal bend commands. These you should use only if you need to produce a flat pattern DXF for manufacturing purposes. I think the bend command will trip you up more than it will help you.

-Dylan Gondyke