Cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Close gap in sheet metal

Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Hi,

 

I still got troubles with SE, but getting better by the day Smiley Happy

Hope one of you might be able to help me with a problem.

I'm trying to close a gap, but i'm not able to "snap" to the opposite surface.

 

It sheet metal with Sync.

 

 

Edit: Correct video attached.

4 REPLIES

Re: Close gap in sheet metal

Legend
Legend

You might try using the close bend command here

Capture.JPG

Re: Close gap in sheet metal

Gears Esteemed Contributor Gears Esteemed Contributor
Gears Esteemed Contributor

Hi there @Kenneth,

 

Further to the tool @Trikefreak has pointed you to, which should work.....something to bear in mind, is to NOT allow faces to touch, in sheet metal, as there are only a very few times that SE will allow this [such as internal hem's, for one], but in general, it will cause the part to fail in some way, usually not discovered until you try to run the flatten command.

Sean Cresswell
Design Manager Streetscape Ltd
Solid Edge 2019 [MP1] Classic [x3 seats]
Windows 10 - Quadro P2000

Re: Close gap in sheet metal

Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

I tried using that tool, but it remove the spacing around the tube.

I need a 5mm. placing around the tube.

 

Re: Close gap in sheet metal

Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

I added a 0,1 mm. spacing.

Did the trick Smiley Happy