Converting bends in sheet metal to partial cuts for plasma cutting and hand bending

Builder
Builder

http://screencast-o-matic.com/watch/cIjIlgVg2r

 

I bent up a part in sheet metal, it's 3/16" plate and it will be cut on a plasma cutter. I have no access to a brake, so I'd like to make cuts in the bend lines such that I can bend up the plate by hand. (Or by hammer. Smiley Happy )

 

Here's a photo that shows the plasma prepared bend lines I am trying to accomplish http://www.jcroffroad.com/mm5/graphics/00000001/XJ-DIYFront1.jpg

 

Any thoughts on how I might accomplish that?

 

And any thoughts on how wide that gap should be? (Equal to plate thickness? Equal to bend line borders already given by solid edge?)

 

Luke

2 REPLIES

Luke,   You can add features in the flattened state.   So...

Solution Partner Legend Solution Partner Legend
Solution Partner Legend

Luke,

 

You can add features in the flattened state.

 

So simply add your cuts.

 

OR

 

in the formed part you can add normal cuts across the bend.  By using normal cut the feature will flatten properly.

 

Matt Johnson
Application Engineer
Ally PLM Solutions
matt.johnson@allyplm.com
http://allyplm.com/

Hi Luke,   Could also use the "Etch" command on an unbend...

Esteemed Contributor
Esteemed Contributor

Hi Luke,

 

Could also use the "Etch" command on an unbend / sketch / etch / rebend of the part to make the cut "line entity" show in the flat pattern, for the plasma to follow.

If you actuall need a width cut, then unbending / cutout / rebend is your process.

 

Sean Cresswell
Design Manager Streetscape Limited
Solid Edge ST10 [MP1] Classic [x2 seats]
Windows 10