Cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

¿How can I assembly that parts?

Solution Partner Pioneer Solution Partner Pioneer
Solution Partner Pioneer

Hi to everyone!

 

I'm trying to assembly a bended sheetmetal with a cilinder. It's been impossible to me because Solid Edge does not detect the cuts as holes so I can'm made the assembly. I add some similar parts, even the real ones are more complext the issue is the same.

 

I want to alineate the axis of the cilinder with the hole. ¿Any idea?

 

Thank you!!

7 REPLIES

Re: ¿How can I assembly that parts?

Gears Esteemed Contributor Gears Esteemed Contributor
Gears Esteemed Contributor

What version of SE are you using? I can't open your files.

But, just as a guess, maybe it's possible to add sketches in the part with lines coaxial with the holes. Then you use the sketches for mating.

Bruce Shand
ST10 MP10 - Insight - Win10 - K4200

Re: ¿How can I assembly that parts?

Solution Partner Phenom Solution Partner Phenom
Solution Partner Phenom

Hi @BeatrizSeoane,

if you project a circle to a cylindric face the resulting curve is no circle  anymore and the cutout from this (spline) curve is a spline surface.

As @bshand writes, you could use a sketch line to define the relation.

 

But I assume that you like a cylindric hole that is radial to the sheet face.

One possibility is to create a tangent reference plane on the face and create a hole feature on this plane.

So the angle of the plane controls the hole on the x-z plane and the skech of the hole can control the y offset.

 

regards

JB
SE 2019, VS2017

Re: ¿How can I assembly that parts?

Gears Honored Contributor Gears Honored Contributor
Gears Honored Contributor

Hi @BeatrizSeoane

 

Based on what you have done so far in the attached part files, here's a video of how you can proceed; since you were so close:

 

 

But as Bruce and @JB have suggested, if you are looking for a hole radially placed then a tangent plane will be required. Here's the video for it:

 

 

~Tushar Suradkar

fb.pngSolid Edge Users Facebook Group - Let's Sync

 

 

Re: ¿How can I assembly that parts?

Solution Partner Pioneer Solution Partner Pioneer
Solution Partner Pioneer

Thank you all for the responses but I think I can't do what you are proposing.

 

I want to assembly with that hole (see the image). If I do it with the sketch it does not follow the curve. 

 

Any other idea?

 

Thank you.

 

Re: ¿How can I assembly that parts?

Solution Partner Pioneer Solution Partner Pioneer
Solution Partner Pioneer

I'm using the ST10.

 

Thank you for the response but I can't fix it to the sketch because it does not follow the curve of the sheetmetal.

 

 

¿any other idea?

 

Thank you and best regards. 

Re: ¿How can I assembly that parts?

Gears Honored Contributor Gears Honored Contributor
Gears Honored Contributor

That hole you highlighted in your message is not a circular - the circle was wrapped around the cylinder.

The cylindrical part will not fit in there.

Can you show a view from which the cutout even appears circular ?

Hence the sketches won't help.

 

Re: ¿How can I assembly that parts?

Experimenter
Experimenter

you need to use normal cutout , or just unbend the part pout the holes in then rebend