Cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

When creating a tube how can you split the part so it then can become flattened?

Hi All,

 

Im new to solid edge. Trying to self learn.

 

Ive created a tube and need to flatten so it can be rolled. Am i right in saying that the tube requires splitting before it can be rolled? If so how do i split the tube?

 

Many Thanks,

 

Darren

6 REPLIES

Re: When creating a tube how can you split the part so it then can become flattened?

Gears Phenom Gears Phenom
Gears Phenom

When I need something like this, I draw an arc. Nearly closed in sheet metal:

tube.png

This tube can be flattend.

 

...........................................................................................................
Solid Edge 2019 & AutoCAD 2019 user

Re: When creating a tube how can you split the part so it then can become flattened?

Gears Esteemed Contributor Gears Esteemed Contributor
Gears Esteemed Contributor

Hi Darren,

 

Further to normal [just as I would do this] solution offered by Joris, and because there is usually at least a couple of ways to accomplish tasks in Solid Edge, you could also draw a pizza segment [obviously, you'd need to dimension accordingly, to have a smaller gap than I have used for illustration] to one end, and use it as a cutout to the full length of the tube, then switch to "Ordered" mode > run "Convert to Sheet Metal" > "Flatten".  Done!

 

ST6_SyncPart_TubeUnfold.png

Sean Cresswell
Design Manager Streetscape Ltd
Solid Edge ST10 [MP8] Classic [x3 seats]
Windows 10 - Quadro P2000
Testing: Solid Edge 2019

Re: When creating a tube how can you split the part so it then can become flattened?

Legend
Legend
Remember that synchronous sheet metal parts must start with a tab, that means they must have a flat area. So a round tube can only be done in ordered.
Using SE since V12, 2002
ST10 certified

Re: When creating a tube how can you split the part so it then can become flattened?

Thanks guys still having a couple of problems. Ive got my tube (3mm wall thickness) and cut out a 0.1mm pizza shape all the way through. Then switched over to sheet metal to flatten and this problem occurs. Please see image below.

Picture1.png

Re: When creating a tube how can you split the part so it then can become flattened?

Gears Phenom Gears Phenom
Gears Phenom

First of all, start in sheet metal, a sheet metal part is drawn in the sheet metal environment.

Than, the easiest way is draw a nearly closed arc when creating a "Contour Flange".

 

In my prior screenshot you can see all the steps I think.

...........................................................................................................
Solid Edge 2019 & AutoCAD 2019 user

Re: When creating a tube how can you split the part so it then can become flattened?

Champion. Ive cracked it! Thanks